Safety and its applications in the world of cosmetics and dermopharmacy, and the reasons why it has become the fashionable ingredient. What is niacinamide? Niacinamide is also known as vitamin b3 , nicotinamide, or vitamin pp. Vitamin b3 or vitamin pp is a group of vitamins that contains nicotinic acid (niacin) and nicotinamide (niacinamide). Niacinamide is formed from niacin in such a way that niacin will be converted to niacinamide when ingested in amounts greater than what the body needs.
From a physicochemical point of view, niacinamide is soluble in water and alcohol, is stable at high temperatures, has a low molecular weight and therefore penetrates the outermost layer of the epidermis. Niacinamide is easily dissolved in water and well whatsapp number list absorbed when ingested. Niacinamide is necessary for the proper function of fat and glucose in the body to maintain healthy cells. On the other hand, niacinamide corresponds to a precursor of some cofactors responsible for a series of enzymatic reactions of the skin.
Finally, it plays an important role in many redox reactions in which it acts as an antioxidant. Niacinamide what is it used for ? Niacinamide plays an important role in the synthesis of cellular nutrients , production of the energy that cells need, and in the synthesis and repair of dna, increasing their energy efficiency. It also acts on metabolism and cellular aging, delaying it. A lack of niacinamide in our body can cause a rare disease known as pellagra that can become very serious as it manifests itself with dermatitis, diarrhoea, dementia and even death. Inesem business school master in cosmetics and dermopharmacy more information niacinamide indications